Riverwalk Connect

CLOSE
Riverwalk Connect

CLOSE

Enquire Now

Register your interest for further details.

HOW DID YOU HEAR ABOUT US?

Development Victoria’s approach to privacy

Development Victoria is committed to the responsible handling of personal information in a manner consistent with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

This statement sets out how Development Victoria handles your personal and health information and applies to all our contact with you whether in person, over the telephone or online.

What is personal information?

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable or easily identifiable individual. The types of information we collect may include name, address, email address, telephone numbers, date of birth, gender, photographs and financial details.

Why does Development Victoria collect personal information?

Development Victoria is the Victorian government's property development agency.

Development Victoria collects personal information to deliver its functions under the Development Victoria Act 2003 (Vic) and the Docklands Act 1991 (Vic). The functions of Development Victoria include carrying out land development, carrying out or managing urban renewal projects, contributing to government urban planning and development policies and completing the development of the Docklands area.

When delivering its functions Development Victoria may collect personal information to:

How we collect your personal information

Depending on the nature of your contact with Development Victoria, we may collect your personal information:

Whenever we collect personal information we will take steps to advise you of why we are collecting the information, what we intend to do with it and to whom we need to disclose it.

Generally, Development Victoria will need to collect your personal information to be able to perform its functions. 

When do we disclose personal information?

To be able to perform our functions, we may need to disclose your personal information within Development Victoria, within government and to third parties, including:

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Development Victoria stores personal information in electronic and hard-copy 

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. While we aim to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access to your information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. We will try to give you access with as little formality as possible and without charging a fee. However, where your request is difficult or time  consuming, or where it involves personal information about other people, we may require you to use Freedom of Information Act procedures to make the 

If you become aware that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, you can ask us to correct it. 

Development Victoria's contact details can be found at www.development.vic.gov.au

Privacy complaints

If you are unhappy about the way we handle your personal information you may lodge a complaint in person, by telephone or in writing. We may require you to put an oral complaint in writing.

You may lodge a privacy complaint at any time at the details below:

General Counsel
Development Victoria
Level 9, 8 Exhibition Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000

Phone: 03 8317 3400

If you are not satisfied with how Development Victoria handles your complaint you may contact the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner at www.cpdp.vic.gov.au or on 1300 666 444.